This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:36 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4925 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Drenthelweg road, Aalten, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: PH-N
Takeoff time: 00:25
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Wallace Potts RAFVR 123653 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Frank Bruce Gillan RAAF Aus/409042 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Martin RAFVR 1010657 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Derek Sheldon RAFVR 745491 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Woodland RAFVR 1318406 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Hall DFM RAF 635059 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Gill RAFVR 1351297 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Sidney Harris RAFVR 1312247 [Killed]
All lie at the Winterswijk Cemetery, Netherlands except Flight Sergeant Sheldon who is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2226 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database