This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1996 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25D Falke |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-KOSB |
| MSN: | 4688D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 5 km off Norderney -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heide (ca 18:00) |
| Destination airport: | Norderney |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched out of fuel after got lost in bad weather a half hour in flight. Occupants (65/74) rescued by a SAR helicopter.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 12 August 1996, p13