This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:52 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9263 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Akkerwoude, 2.5 km SW of Dokkum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. The Stirling was on a bombing mission to Bocholt, Germany. They are buried at Akkerwoude cemetery in Friesland, the Netherlands.
Call Sign: MG-D
Takeoff time: 00:40
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ernest Claude Hallding RCAF J/17288 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Albert Painter RAF 572271 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Wragge RAFVR 139947 (NCO:656635 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Norman Arthur Peachey RAFVR 122120 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Louis Nutik RCAF R/94118 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Edward Emms RAFVR 1576201 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harold Sobel RCAF R/133756 [Killed]
All lie at the Dantumadeel (Damwoude) Protestant Churchyard, Netherlands (GPS 53.275899 / 5.990674)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2230&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/leicester-news/search-family-man-killed-wwii-1433587 https://www.ancestry.com/boards/localities.northam.canada.quebec.montreal.general/5163/mb.ashx Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database