Accident Bensen B8M N30082, Thursday 6 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1967
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30082
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft rolled forward as Pilot was boarding after hand starting eng. Prop struck plt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB