Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED783, Saturday 1 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vennekamp 8, Hessum, Dalfsen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BR from Twente airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: KM-F
Takeoff time: 00:25

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Leslie James Ellis RAFVR 145792 (NCO:1384243 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Rex Lake Le Page RAF 577884 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Arnold Rollings RCAF J/21818 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Bonser Browne RAFVR 1336517 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Charles Ellis RAFVR 1270431 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Williams RAFVR 974495 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Stuart McClellan RAFVR 1384317 [Killed]

All lie at the Dalfsen General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.506387 / 6.250834)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2227&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database