This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hot Air Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near KarataÅŸ, Aksaray province -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A hot air balloon that took off from the Ihlara region made a hard landing at around 07:00 near the village of KarataÅŸ due to a sudden change in wind. The pilot of the balloon lost his life and 12 passengers in the balloon were slightly injured.
Sources:
https://www.airporthaber2.com/havacilik-haberleri/aksarayda-balon-kazasi-1-olu-12-yarali.html Media: