This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1943 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ED771 |
| MSN: | PO-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kampweg, Harderwijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | Essen |
Narrative:Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+KS from Twente airfield. Unteroffizier Schönfeld, the Bordfunker: "The Viermot disappeared with a long trail of burning fuel".
In the end, the Amsterdam-based heavy Flak unit 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 155 was credited with the victory.
I do not believe the claim made by Oberleutnant Schmidt and Unteroffizier Schonfeld relates to ED771. My Uncle was the rear gunner on ED771 killed during the raid. The family received the account of the action from the pilot that led to the Lancaster crashing. ED771 was attacked over the target by two FW 190s not a Bf 110. Despite desperate attempts to limp 'home' the damage to the aircraft eventually led to the decision to bale out over Hardewijk.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: PO-E
Takeoff time: 00:22
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Rex Ayrton Craigie RAF 40210 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Thomas Fair RAF 929876 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Roderick Halliley Capron RAFVR 127066 (NCO:1239316 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Geoffrey John Phillips RAF 130512 (NCO:1600259 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 November, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Harold Edwards RAFVR 1078045 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Dunlop Peat RAFVR 1559144 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Alston Proctor RAFVR 1520443 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Harderwijk General Cemetery, Netherlands.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2229&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database