Accident Hot Air Balloon , Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Capela do Alto, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A person was killed and 11 injured in the crash of a hot air balloon in Capela do Alto, SP. The pilot attempted a landing but crashed into a fence. He was arrested since the company didn't had a license to operate.

Sources:

https://www.terra.com.br/noticias/brasil/cidades/quem-e-a-gravida-que-morreu-em-acidente-de-balao-em-sp,e0c3d946c9f2e6801710768aea6670951rfy78zf.html

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/sudeste/sp/piloto-de-balao-que-caiu-em-sp-e-preso-por-homicidio-culposo/