Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-72 HB-IGH, Sunday 12 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 2006
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-72
Owner/operator:Jet Aviation Business Jets
Registration: HB-IGH
MSN: 46067/455
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during take off on Runway 03L at FAJS at approximately 80kts Indicated Air Speed (IAS) the crew heard a loud bang and the aircraft drifted to the right-hand side. The crew confirmed a low N1 (Low pressure Compressor Speed) on the Number 3 engine and take off was aborted. The aircraft was taxied back to the terminal building and the crew and passenger disembarked.

The crew and passengers sustained no injuries and the damage to aircraft was limited to the No 3 engine.

On inspection after the incident, debris (from the engine) were found in the engine exhaust pipe.

Further inspection on the engine revealed a failed C-Clip. This C-Clip holds the High Pressure Turbine (HPT) Shroud Support and the HPT Shroud. This resulted on the machining of the HPT Blade Tips and a subsequently the liberation of the HPT Shroud in the primary flow path.

To prevent the above failures the manufacturer has since introduced two new designs with two new Service Bulletins (SB) to be incorporated at the next exposure to the HPT area.

The last service (C4/B1/B2/CPCP) on the aircraft was carried out on 04 February 2006 at a total of 42461.55 flying hours. The aircraft was operated for a further 33.90 flying hours after the last inspection.

Probable Cause:
Low N1 speed due to the failure of the C-Clip that holds the HPT Shroud support and the HPT shroud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0469.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5675736 (Photo)