Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANB, Thursday 21 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANB
MSN: 36279/26
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI-20 from Delhi to Kolkata (India), had just reached cruise FL410 when the crew decided to return to Delhi due to a cracked windshield. The aircraft landed safely back in Delhi about 100 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=47924d28&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7884174 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2025 VT-ANB Air India 241 near Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Apt. (AMD/VAAH), Ahmedabad w/o