| Date: | Thursday 27 September 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Namibia Helicopter Services |
| Registration: | V5-HTZ |
| MSN: | 51150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9690 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 NM north of Walvis Bay Airport -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Henties Bay |
| Destination airport: | Walvis Bay (FYWB) |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff from Henties Bay to Walvis Bay with two passengers and around 400 pounds of fuel which translate to (222.2 liters) on board the aircraft routed straight to Walvis Bay. When the aircraft was two miles south of Swakopmund the right booster warning light came on. He looked at the fuel pressure which he found sufficient and the fuel gauge was still showing 300 pounds (166.6 liters). The pilot continued flying to Walvis Bay and at 11 miles in bound Walvis Bay Airport he descended the aircraft from 1000 feet AGL to 500 feet AGL and called Walvis Bay tower but there was no respond. The aircraft experience a light turbulence and the engine started surging. After the engine surged about three times it shut down and the engine out
warning light came on. After the engine shut down the pilot immediately lowered the collective stick control to execute an autorotation and maintained a good main rotor R.P.M and speed of about ± 60 knots After he landed the aircraft safe on the ground, the main rotor struck the tail boom cutting off the rear section of the tail boom.
Probable Cause
Engine failure
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
Fuel contamination
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DAAI