This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 13:23 |
| Type: | Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | 56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-6394 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Breskens, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'Lonesome Polecat' was shot down by enemy aircraft near Prove, Zeeland.
Call Sign: LM-M
Pilot: Capt. J.E. McClure USAAF Survived pow
Mission description:
A combined force of 112 P-47s are despatched from 4FG, 56FG and 78FG to carry out high altitude sweeps of the Pas-de-Calaise/Hague area in support of RAF Rodeo 211. This is the first time that fighters from 56FG have encountered enemy fighters. 56FG has two aircraft MIA.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2219&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20530 http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1853 