Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 430621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51997

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430621
MSN: F6+KL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by F/O V. Brown and F/Lt. Bird of 268 Squadron RAF, flying Mustang Mk I's from RAF Snailwell airfield, while engaged in a recce flight. Aircraft of F/L Bird was hit four times by return fire (category A damaged).
Two crew members are still missing in action:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. R. Wolf Luftwaffe - missing in action
Beobachter / Lt. G. Listing Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker / Uffz. F. Weiner 62524/173 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AR-4-86 / washed up Ameland; initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordschütze / Uffz. R. Becker Luftwaffe - killed in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2222&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/aufkl122.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=57392