This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuhan, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The de Havilland crashed during a training flight, killing the pilot Jiazuo CHEN.
Sources:
flyingtiger-cacw.com