This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2615 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Geerstraat, Vaassen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deelen airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Luftwaffe noted as cause of the crash: "Vermutlich Höhenkrankheit des Flugzeugführer", which means that probably altitude sickness of the pilot was the cause.
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Leutnant Leopold Zaus Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-3-68
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2221&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= photo:
https://www.defensie.nl/onderwerpen/vliegvelden-tijdens-de-tweede-wereldoorlog/vliegveldenoverzicht/deelen/multimedia Images:

Prayer card for Luftwaffe pilot Leopold Zaus who, during a training flight with his Focke Wulf Fw 190, hit a treetop in Vaassen, Limburg, and was killed in an accident.
Collection Nederlands Instituut voor Militaire Historie

Source: Nederlands Instituut voor Militaire Historie (NIMH)