Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 VH-GAJ, Saturday 25 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:16:14
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GAJ
MSN: IS-28B2/04/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lockhart, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, NSW
Destination airport:Lockhart, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a winch launch to the west, the winch cable broke at the winch when the glider was at about 300 feet AGL. The pilot turned left probably to perform a close left circuit for a landing to the west back on the strip. On the base turn the glider entered a spin to the left from about 200 feet AGL. It impacted the ground in a near vertical nose down attitude.

Witnesses advised that the glider did not climb too steeply during the launch. When the cable broke, club members expected the pilot to lower the nose and land ahead, as he had been observed to do successfully on previous occasions. There was surprise when the glider turned and entered a modified circuit. However, experienced glider pilots agreed that it was possible to have flown a left circuit and achieved a safe landing onto the strip into the west after a cable break at 300 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 199500906
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199500906.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24974/ASOR199500906.pdf