Accident Rand KR-2/b D-ELKR, Monday 16 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 2025
Time:c. 15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2/b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELKR
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Heidmühlen, Kreis Segeberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rudolstadt/Groschwitz Airfield (EDOK)
Destination airport:Flugplatz Schleswig-Kropp (19:00)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rand KR-2/b crashed under unknown circumstances in the Segeberger Staatsforst near Heidmühlen. Pilot (59) died.

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/schleswig-holstein/Kleinflugzeug-bei-Heidmuehlen-abgestuerzt-Leiche-im-Wrack-gefunden,kleinflugzeug188.html .

https://www.abendblatt.de/schleswig-holstein/norderstedt/article409281799/flugzeugabsturz-im-kreis-segeberg-toter-mann-in-wald-bei-heidmuehlen-gefunden-1.html .

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d22c9&lat=53.934&lon=10.039&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2025-06-16&leg=2&trackLabels .