Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 144068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52001

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:9./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 144068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km south of Worthing, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Creil airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a Feindflug (combat flight) to Britain.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. H. Baumbach 73176/156 Luftwaffe - mia
Beobachter Lt. A. Kratzer 53924/6 Luftwaffe - mia
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Hart 73176/157 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AD-2-49 NVM: Washed up Julianadorp km 5 on 26 jun 43
Bordmechaniker Gfr. J. Netsch 73176/158 Luftwaffe - mia

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2218A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG6.htm