Accident Cessna 170 D-E..., Monday 13 April 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1998
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sellstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "Cessna 170" broke up on a forced-landing east of Bremerhaven. Pilot (59) uninjured. Parts blocked the railway line Bremerhaven-Bremervörde for a while.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 14 April 1998, p4