This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lambert M-108 Mission |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-CLDA |
| MSN: | LAA 370-15578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) |
| Destination airport: | Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) |
Narrative:Lambert Aircraft Mission M108, G-CLDA, David Ronald Ho & Christine Anne Ho (registered owners): Substantially damaged on 20 April 2025 in a landing accident at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot reported there was excessive nose wheel shimmy during the landing roll, before the nose wheel assembly detached from the landing gear leg. The resulting pitch down meant the propellers struck the ground, causing the engine to stop".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "nose wheel assembly detached from the landing gear leg, propellers struck the ground".
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-clda 3.
https://www.airhistory.net/registration/G-CLDA 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CLDA.html 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CLDA/1075392 6.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-CLDA 7.
http://www.lambert-aircraft.com/eng/M108.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleap_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2019: First registered as G-CLDA to the (to date) one and only owners on 4 March 2019. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 324 at 18 October 2024
Location