Accident Robinson R22 Beta II V5-HJB, Tuesday 24 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Mooiplaas Farming CС
Registration: V5-HJB
MSN: 2768
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Immenhof -   Namibia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after striking powerlines during an aerial mustering flight.

The mission was to capture kudus that were bought from Farm Immenhof for breeding purposes at Farm Mooiplaas. After two capturing exercises were completed, the pilot spotted other kudus to be captured and while chasing after them, two kudus broke off from the herd in a different direction. When the two kudus broke off from the herd the pilot flew chasing after them so that he can bring them back to the herd and in the process forgot about the single phase cable that run from the north to the south direction. The aircraft was flying chasing kudus from the west to the eastern direction and flew into the single phase electrical cable, hooked the cable with the landing skids the aircraft flipped over and the pilot lost control and crashed with the ground lying on its left hand side. The pilot was trapped in the wreckage but was rescued by farm workers that lifted the helicopter upright.
The pilot sustained minor injuries during the accident. The helicopter sustained damages especially to its rotary system, and the airframe.

Probable Cause
Aircraft struck a single electrical cable
contributing factor
Loss of situational awareness which caused the aircraft to be flown into a single electrical cable

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAI