Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 HB-1909, Tuesday 17 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2025
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Akademische Fluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-1909
MSN: 4648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leupolz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a misjudgment of the thermal conditions, the 20-year-old pilot was no longer able to approach the airfield in Kißlegg and therefore attempted an outlanding. In doing so, she overestimated her speed, causing the glider to crash to the ground. The 20-year-old was able to exit the cockpit on her own and was later flown to a hospital by rescue helicopter. The glider was severely damaged in the crash landing, with the property damage estimated at 30,000 euros. Experts from the police and the German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accident Investigation have begun investigating the cause of the crash at the scene.

Sources:

https://www.diebildschirmzeitung.de/allgaeu-oberschwaben/kisslegg/segelflugzeug-bei-leupolz-abgestuerzt-139191/