This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 2025 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
| Destination airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
Narrative:A Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye of 601st Squadron, Airborne Early Warning Surveillance Group, Japan Air Self-Defense Force suffered hydraulic problem inflight. The aircraft made a safe landing at its base, Misawa at 11:33 LT. The runway was closed until c. 12:30 LT, causing two commercial flights to be delay for an hour in maximum.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/atv/1984914?display=1 