| Date: | Friday 4 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N3008J |
| MSN: | 55099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6594 hours |
| Cycles: | 2470 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Boston General Edward Lawrence Logan (BOS / KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:JetBlue flight 2033, an Airbus A220-300, returned shortly after departure due to various engine fault warnings and engine vibration. This aircraft was still on the ground by June 2025.
At FL340 during cruise, the flight crew received a left engine fault advisory messsage on the EICAS: '79 l engine fault oil debris above limit'. This was followed about 30-45 seconds later by an amber engine vibration EICAS message 'no vibe level'. This message cleared after 5-10 seconds and about 30 min later the left engine fault and info message cleared. About 35 minutes before landing prior to top of descent all messages returned in the same sequence.,= The primary difference was engine vibration showed value as high as 8.0 for brief moments then cleared before ecl was completed.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a220-300-n3008j-jetblue/e9qd55 FAA