Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK657, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruwiel polder, Portengen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: LS-C
Takeoff time: 00:46

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer R Watson RAFVR [PoW, repatriated]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Arthur Spencer RAF 913540 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant William Albert Dyson RAF 1387489 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Harry John Phillips RAF 967400 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant C M M Mora RNZAF 404652 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Charles Whittaker RAFVR 1315940 [Fatal Injury]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kendell Leeroy Bearnes RCAF R/83259 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 September, 1940) [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2211&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database