Incident Kitfox IV-1200 HB-YGM, Tuesday 17 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2025
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox IV-1200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YGM
MSN: C950 401 07
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wichtrach -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Destination airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kitfox IV force landed on a spelt field and overturned. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bernerzeitung.ch/wichtrach-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-602663178998

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBYGM/history/20250617/0911Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2014 HB-YGM Ecuvillens Aérodrome (LSGE) unk

Location