This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1943 |
| Time: | 03:37 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 3.5 km NW of Lelystad, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ridgewell, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during a bombing raid on Duisburg, Germany. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Deelen airfield.
Call Sign: WP-T
Takeoff time: 00:37
Crew:
Pilot P/O. I.F. Mackenzie 123952 RAF Runnymede Memorial 126
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Wilson 1372169 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 6
Navigator F/O. P.A. Walker 127545 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 6
Nav ba Sgt. R.F. Cocking 1312110 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 7
Wo ag Sgt. V.G. Leak 1194348 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156
Air gunner Sgt. R.E. Hardingham 927795 RAF Amersfoort 13 6 106 Washed up near Bunschoten on 11 May 43
Air gunner Sgt. J.R. Boyes 1101061 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2212&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One