This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG |
| Owner/operator: | Foxtrot Echo Air Charter |
| Registration: | D-EFPW |
| MSN: | 40.N606 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Speyer Airfield (EDRY), Speyer, Rhineland-Palatinate -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mengen Airport (EDTM) |
| Destination airport: | Speyer Airfield (EDRY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Diamond DA40 NG veered off runway 34 while landing at Speyer Airfield (EDRY), Speyer, Rhineland-Palatinate.
Both pilot and passenger remained unhurt and the aircraft received some damage.
Sources:
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/ludwigshafen/flugzeug-kracht-bei-landung-in-gebuesch-100.html https://www.mrn-news.de/2025/06/17/speyer-flugzeugunfall-kleinflugzeug-in-landeunfall-verwickelt-589580/ https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117688/6057425 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEFPW/history/20250617/0736Z/EDTM/EDRY https://www.planepictures.net/a/175/73/1727173181.jpg (photo)
Location