Accident Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav 997, Tuesday 17 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2025
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isfahan, Isfahan County, Isfahan Province -   Iran
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 June 2025, an Israeli Air Force Hermes 900 UCAV was downed near the city of Isfahan in Iran. Footage of the wreckage was displayed by Iranian news media. It is unclear whether the drone was downed as a result of air-defence fire, or that it came down due to another reason.

Sources:

https://x.com/AmirIGM/status/1935229778468143330
https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/iran-appears-to-successfully-down-israeli-drone-for-first-time/

Media: