This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 March 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Mü 13e Bergfalke |
| Owner/operator: | Verdener Luftfahrt-Verein e.V. |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flugplatz Verden-Scharnhorst -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flugplatz Verden-Scharnhorst |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 30 meters during winch towing when winch engine stopped due to failure of the "Kühlwasserthermostat". Pilot instructor Horst Köhler (42) injured.
Sources:
Verdener Nachrichten 1 January 1987, p2/24 March 1986, p1(photo)/8 April 1986