This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1943 |
| Time: | 10:59 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R7714 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 1 km W of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Matlaske |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by naval Flak.
Operation: Rhubarb – fighter or fighter-bomber sections, at times of low cloud and poor visibility, crossing the English Channel and then dropping below cloud level to search for opportunity targets such as railway locomotives and rolling stock, aircraft on the ground, enemy troops, and vehicles on roads.
Call Sign: US-
Pilot: F/Sgt. F. Nettleton 1386217 RAF Survived pow
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2193&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 