Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon V5-NSK, Wednesday 16 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2022
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Ground Rush Aviation
Registration: V5-NSK
MSN: U2061197
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-550-LcF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Masindi, Gobabis -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Farm Masindi Airstrip, Gobabis
Destination airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff the aircraft accelerated normally as expected. When the airspeed reached 60 mph the pilot was preparing to rotate. The pilot noticed the fuel flow had dropped to about 18g/h and the rpm was below the ‘red arc’, the pilot then decided to abort the take-off as he also felt that the engine had not reached maximum power. He pulled the throttle back and closed the fuel selector and applied brakes. The aircraft was not slowing sufficiently enough so the pilot told the passengers to brace themselves then steered to the right into a thick bush avoiding hitting a big tree at the end of the runway.

No one was injured however the aircraft was substantially damaged and later declared a hull loss.

A post-crash inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAI