This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 April 1943 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED806 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kleinwijk, Nistelrode, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DB from Venlo airfield.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: WS-L
Takeoff time: 20:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur Frederick Paramore RAFVR 127031 (NCO:742584 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Hughes RAFVR 1368747 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Eric Hesketh RAFVR 124703 (NCO:1438159 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 August, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alan Maxwell Coulthard RAFVR 1147868 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Henry Mactier RAFVR 1365036 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Douglas Benning RAFVR 1531878 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Douglas Wood RAFVR 655224 [Killed]
All lie at the Uden War Cemetery.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2185&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database