This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 April 2025 |
| Time: | 14:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna F172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BJDE |
| MSN: | F172-0984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, IoW -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ) |
| Destination airport: | Sandown Airport (EGHN) |
Narrative:Cessna F172M Skyhawk G-BJDE, Malcolm Rowntree and Steve Bridgeman, Ryde, Isle of Wight (registered owners). Substantially damaged 28 April 2025 in a landing accident at Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, Isle of Wight. The aircraft had completed a "round the Isle of Wight" flight (Bembridge-The Needles-Sandown).
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 12 June 2025, and the following is the summaery from the AAIB Report
"The aircraft made a normal landing but shortly after touchdown the nose landing gear failed and the aircraft’s nose struck the ground".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "damage to nose landing gear and aircraft's nose"
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025 2. G-BJDE History 1981-1985:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BJDE.pdf 3. Last flight 28.4.2025:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-BJDE 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bjde 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BJDE.html 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-MSS.html 7.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EGBR.html 8.
https://oneclickhangar.com/forum/index.php?topic=15260.0 9.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BJDE 10.
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1746831/g-bjde-private-reims-cessna-f172m-skyhawk 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Wight%2FSandown_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 1973. First regsitered in Germany as D-EGBR in 1973. Re-registered in Belgium as OO-MSS. Re-regsitered in the UK as G-BJDE on 25 August 1981. Between 25 August 1981 and 30 May 2014, G-BJDE passed through the hands of seven successive owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 7,015 as at 10 February 2025.
Location