This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 April 1943 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED618 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Doornspijk, NE of Harderwijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Oskar Köstler of the 10./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+CX from Bergen airfield. The Lancaster exploded in mid-air after being hit in the bomb bay. This was Köstlers' 6th Abschuss, he was killed in the explosion of his victim.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: SR-X
Takeoff time: 20:40
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer John David Steele RCAF R/94702 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Hence RAF 632926 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Michael John Bennett RAFVR 957663 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant D'Arcy Gould RAFVR 1255195 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Norman James Ritchie RAAF Aus/412843 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Stanley Grundy DFM RAF 626664 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William David George O'Brien RAFVR 1323095 [Killed]
All lie at the Doornspijk General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.428545 / 5.828542)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2187&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/oostelijk-flevoland-2/vliegtuigwrakken-2/lancaster-ed-618.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database