This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ATJA |
| MSN: | 378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Henstridge Airport (EGHS) |
Narrative:Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-ATJA, Kenneth Miles Bowen (registered owner): Substantially damaged 22 April 2025 when ground looped on landing at Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Control of the aircraft was lost during landing and it spun around. The pilot reported that, although the wind was steady, the aircraft dropped shortly before touchdown, possibly due to turbulence from a nearby building".
Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: not stated.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025 2. G-ATJA History 1965-1984:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATJA-1.pdf 3. G-ATJA History 1984-1990:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATJA-2.pdf 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATJA.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BKHL.html 6.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ATJA/994311 7.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html 8.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100B.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Henstridge#Post-war
History of this aircraft
Built 1962: Ex-F-BKHL (French Registry). First UK registered as G-ATJA on 15 September 1965. Between 15 September 1965 and 8 June 2023, G-ATJA has passed through the hands of 13 owners (although the 6th to 11th owners - from 6 April 1990 to 5 September 2022 were all "Trustees of the Bicester Flying Group", with occasional re-registrations when the nominated Trustees changed). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 5,309 as at 8 August 2024.
Location
Media:
SAN Jodel DR.1050 at the Light Aircraft Association, (LAA,) Rally, Sywell, 30/08/14:

SAN Jodel DR.1050 at the Light Aircraft Association, (LAA,) Rally, Sywell, 31/08/13: