Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N7954J, Sunday 27 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 April 2025
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:SCH Aviation Incorporated Trustee
Registration: N7954J
MSN: 28R-7635125
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Breighton Airfield, Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airport (EGCF)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Narrative:
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II, N7954J, SCH Aviation Incorporated Trustee: Damaged in an incident while landing at Breighton Airfield, East Yorkshire, on 27 April 2025. As reported in a contemporary issue of "Air Yorkshire" magazine (June 2025 p.20-21 see link #2):

"N7954J Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II (28R-7635125) nosewheel undercarriage collapse on landing,
on 27.4 on arrival from Sandtoft, the nose undercarriage did not lock down, causing it to collapse on landing, shock loading the engine and bending the propeller. The aircraft was blocking the runway at Breighton Airfield, East Yorkshire for some time, causing some of the Eurostars to divert to Sherburn-in-Elmet. The aircraft is still present, (at Breighton) awaiting assessment".

The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation (see link #1) and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"In preparation for landing the pilot lowered the landing gear. The main landing gear indicated it was down and locked but the nose gear had not locked. Immediately after touchdown the nose landing gear collapsed damaging the propeller and the nose of the aircraft".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "the nose landing gear collapsed damaging the propeller and the nose of the aircraft".

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025
2. Air Yorkshire Magazine June 2025 pp.20-21: https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.June.2025.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N7954J.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7954j
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N7954J/899604
6. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1031669/N7954J
7. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7954J
8. https://www.instagram.com/p/DKHo3vTCB9H/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome#Current_use

Location