Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED502, Friday 9 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noord-Linschoterzandweg, Snelrewaard, 15 km west of Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Exact location: between the addresses Noord-Linschoterzandweg 61 and 62.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: WS-V
Takeoff time: 20:48
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Arthur Miles White RNZAF NZ/402918 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Percy Tutt RAF 812184 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Hector Robertson RAFVR 116210 (NCO:1062274 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Graham John Gibbings RAFVR 80374 (NCO:777858 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Arthur Barker RAFVR 1377348 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Roy Jakeway RAFVR 1320164 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Newton Bird RAFVR 80369 (NCO:778955 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 August, 1942) [Killed]

All lie at the Oudewater Protestant Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.020669 / 4.876528)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2184&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.ad.nl/woerden/engels-vliegtuig-vandaag-75-jaar-geleden-neergehaald-in-oudewater~ab8b05a9/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database