Accident Taylor Monoplane G-AYSH, Tuesday 17 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Taylor Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYSH
MSN: PFA 1413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Colchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances at Nayland Airfield.

Nayland Airfield (also called Hill Farm Strip) is notorious among pilots for being one of the UK’s most technically demanding grass strips.
The 600 m runway sits atop Campions Hill, creating a steep uphill/downhill gradient depending on direction.
Only one direction is suitable for take-offs, another for landings.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c2d0pg769p1o"(registration source)"

Location

Media:

File:Taylor JT.1 G-AYSH SYW 01.09.12R edited-3.jpg
By RuthAS - Own work, CC BY 3.0, Link