Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) D-ATUA, Tuesday 17 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI fly
Registration: D-ATUA
MSN: 37245/3486
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A bus hit the wing of a TUI fly Boeing 737-800 at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF).
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/flughafenbus-kollidiert-mit-flugzeug-am-frankfurter-flughafen-v1,kurz-flughafen-136.html
https://www.aero.de/news-50082/Flughafenbus-beschaedigt-737-von-Tuifly.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-atua#3ad5fccb