Incident Embraer ERJ-145EP G-SAJI, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:c. 12:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-SAJI
MSN: 145201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loganair flight LM324 departed Southampton today (18 June 225) at 12:47 BST then flew to North for a one-hour flight to Edinburgh.

About middle of the flight, as one of the pilots fell ill, a general emergency (squawk 7700) was declared. The aircraft diverted to Manchester.

Sources:

1. https://airlive.net/emergency/2025/06/18/a-loganair-flight-to-edinburgh-declared-an-emergency-and-diverted-to-manchester-after-pilot-fell-ill/
2. https://www.travelandtourworld.com/news/article/mid-air-medical-emergency-forces-loganair-flight-to-divert-as-pilot-falls-ill-en-route-to-edinburgh/
3. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/loganair-flight-heading-edinburgh-diverted-35415287
4. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/travel/news/pilot-of-edinburgh-bound-flight-declares-mid-air-emergency-before-being-diverted/ar-AA1GY8dV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2007 G-EMBN Flybe 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non

Media: