This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZUA |
| MSN: | 4588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | West of Munich -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Santorini (Thira) International Airport (JTR/LGSR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet flight U28239, an Airbus A320-214,was en route at FL350 when a smell of smoke caused the flight crew to divert to Munich Airport, Germany.
The flight landed normally at Munich, 33 minutes after commencing the diversion.
Sources:
https://x.com/SquawkAlert/status/1934931655170355512 https://muenchen.t-online.de/region/muenchen/id_100780842/rauchgeruch-in-kabine-easyjet-urlaubsflug-landet-in-muenchen.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11733054 (Photo)