| Date: | Sunday 25 September 1966 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1138 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot had no control of rotor blade assembly.Rotorcft-head fork assembly strap p/n-6d.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB