Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-271N XA-VSZ, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:c. 17:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VSZ
MSN: 10771
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y4-1883 from Phoenix,AZ to Guadalajara with 152 people on board, was climbing through FL320 out of Phoenix when the crew requested to descend back to FL300 initially and were cleared to FL290, and subsequently requested to descend to 10,000 feet advising they had problems with the cabin pressurization, however, ATC queried whether they were okay and did not issue a descent clearance. The crew declared emergency, requested and was cleared to descend to FL200 and subsequently told ATC they were going to release the passenger oxygen masks again requesting and being cleared for a descent to 10,000 feet. The aircraft landed safely on Phoenix's runway 08 about one hour after departure.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=529213c2&opt=4096
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VOI1883/history/20250615/1642Z/KPHX/MMGL
https://x.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1934304021361164361
https://x.com/SquawkAlert/status/1934298586260418846

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11294180 (Photo)