Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-724 (WL) N13720, Thursday 12 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 2025
Time:c. 18:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N13720
MSN: 28939/214
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA-1269 from Albuquerque,NM to Chicago O'Hare,IL, was climbing through FL280 out of Albuquerque when the crew stopped the climb and decided to return to Albuquerque advising ATC that they had a temporary loss of cabin pressure, had got it back and it had come close to the release of passenger oxygen masks. The aircraft landed safely back on Albuquerque's runway 08 about 30 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=5291d149&opt=4096
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1269/history/20250612/1803Z/KABQ/KORD
https://x.com/SquawkAlert/status/1933234532519420160

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11598650 (Photo)