Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N172DN, Friday 13 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2025
Time:c. 19:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N172DN
MSN: 24775/312
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines Flight 405 safely landed at John. F. Kennedy International Airport in New York around 3:40 p.m. local time on Friday, June 13, after the crew reported a hydraulic issue. The Boeing 767-300 departed from San Francisco International Airport. The FAA will investigate.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11447117 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1995 N172DN Delta Air Lines 0 Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) sub
1 May 2018 N172DN Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min