Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52042

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:367th BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5072
MSN: 3611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinteloord (Willemspolder), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in head-on attack by Focke-Wulf Fw 190A's of 4./JG 26 (based at Vitry-en-Artois airfield, France), flown by the pilots Oberfeldwebel Adolf 'Addi' Glunz en Oberleutnant Otto P. "Stotto" Stammberger.

Target: Erla Maschinenwerk GmbH (industry) at Antwerpen, Belgium
Call Sign: GY-
Crew:
Pilot Capt. W.H. Parker 0-789402 USAAF Margraten B-2-7
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. C.J. Thelen O-728036 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 1st Lt. P.A. Spaduzzi O-660922 USAAF USA
Bombardier 1st Lt. A.L. Milbourn O-659575 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.M. Creatore 12022826 USAAF Margraten H-1-12
Air gunner S/Sgt. S.E. Davis 11029511 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Haeft 15071408 USAAF Margraten A-11-8
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.S. Clark 16048871 USAAF USA
T Gunner T/Sgt. L.JH. O'Brien 11042090 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.E. Gross 13038685 USAAF USA

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2178
Missing Aircraft Report (MACR) 15533
LW Claims by Michael Balss
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php