Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) N838SY, Friday 13 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2025
Time:c. 12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N838SY
MSN: 32733/1078
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sun Country Airlines Flight 252 safely returned to Boston Logan International Airport around 12:35 p.m. local time on Friday, June 13, after the crew reported a pressurization issue. The Boeing 737-800 was traveling to Minneapolis – St. Paul International Airport. The FAA will investigate.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11645946 (Photo)