Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4894, Sunday 4 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:00:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4894
MSN: GT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 15 km E of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was a pathfinder from 156 Sqn returning from a raid on Essen when it was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 of the Stab IV/NJG 1, flown by ace Major Helmut Lent. Wreckage from the aircraft was not discovered and identified until 1989/1990. My uncle was the radio operator on the raid.
There is a museum on the island of Texel in Holland commemorating this plane crash and its occupants, including my uncle F/SGT Reg Byass, the pilot of this plane who was also killed in this crash. One crew member is buried at Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands, the six other crew members are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, England.

Takeoff time: 19:48
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Reginald Anderson Byass RAAF Aus/416410 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gilbert Robert Minns RAFVR 1393358 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Gregory James Black RAAF Aus/409519 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Norman Ray Thurecht RAAF Aus/414102 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Russell Seymour Trigwell RAAF Aus/415000 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Lawrence Robertson RCAF R/102097 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Edward Crooks RAFVR 1321533 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2174&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database