This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | E+S Air Srl |
| Registration: | I-LUMT |
| MSN: | 4076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Jerzu, Sardinia, Italy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter had just refilling the Bami bucket from a pond when it contacted a powerline. The Bambi bucket was released and a forced landing was carried out.
Sources:
https://www.unionesarda.it/multimedia/jerzu-elicottero-antincendio-colpisce-i-cavi-dellalta-tensione-atterraggio-dermegenza-btitnsew 